← All gradients
35%How it works
Curated

Electric Violet

#4776E6
#8E54E9
Text readability
Curated CoolBold

Electric Violet is a cool and bold 2-colour linear gradient that runs from blue (#4776E6) to purple (#8E54E9) at 135°. It suits dashboards and SaaS landing pages and banners and attention-grabbing headers. Black text reads best on it, at a contrast ratio of 4.6:1 against the gradient’s average colour (AA). Check every point, not just the average →

CSS
background: linear-gradient(135deg, #4776E6, #8E54E9);
Tailwind
bg-gradient-to-br from-[#4776E6] to-[#8E54E9]
Figma token
{
    "electric-violet": {
        "value": "linear-gradient(135deg, #4776E6 0%, #8E54E9 100%)",
        "type": "color"
    }
}

Electric Violet gradient for SwiftUI, Flutter, Android and more

The same gradient, same direction, ready for your app or design system.

let electricVioletGradient = LinearGradient(
    colors: [
        Color(red: 0.278, green: 0.463, blue: 0.902),
        Color(red: 0.557, green: 0.329, blue: 0.914)
    ],
    startPoint: UnitPoint(x: 0, y: 0),
    endPoint: UnitPoint(x: 1, y: 1)
)

// Usage
Rectangle().fill(electricVioletGradient)

Colours in the Electric Violet gradient

StopNameHEXRGBHSL
1Blue#4776E6rgb(71, 118, 230)hsl(222, 76%, 59%)
2Purple#8E54E9rgb(142, 84, 233)hsl(263, 77%, 62%)

Electric Violet gradient in use

Build something beautifulA hero section on the Electric Violet gradientGet started
Button
Card accentAs a border or progress bar
Gradient text

Electric Violet gradient variations

Reversed
Horizontal
Radial
Conic
Softer
Deeper
Smooth (OKLCH)
Hard stops

Download as an image

Free PNG wallpapers and backgrounds, drawn in your browser at full resolution.

Frequently asked questions

What are the hex codes for the Electric Violet gradient?

The Electric Violet gradient uses 2 colours: #4776E6 and #8E54E9, at an angle of 135°.

How do I use the Electric Violet gradient in CSS?

Paste background: linear-gradient(135deg, #4776E6, #8E54E9); into any element’s styles. For Tailwind, use the class list in the Tailwind block above.

What text colour works on the Electric Violet gradient?

Black text has the best contrast, at 4.6:1 against the gradient’s average colour, which is AA. Check the lightest and darkest ends too if text spans the whole gradient.