← All gradients
35%How it works
UI

Driftwood Iron

#333943
#484D58
#515562
Text readability
Ui NeutralDark

Driftwood Iron is a neutral and dark 3-colour linear gradient that runs from charcoal (#333943) through grey (#484D58) to grey (#515562) at 180°. It suits subtle surfaces and app backgrounds and dark-mode interfaces and footers. White text reads best on it, at a contrast ratio of 9.0:1 against the gradient’s average colour (AAA). Check every point, not just the average →

CSS
background: linear-gradient(180deg, #333943, #484D58, #515562);
Tailwind
bg-gradient-to-b from-[#333943] via-[#484D58] to-[#515562]
Figma token
{
    "driftwood-iron": {
        "value": "linear-gradient(180deg, #333943 0%, #484D58 50%, #515562 100%)",
        "type": "color"
    }
}

Driftwood Iron gradient for SwiftUI, Flutter, Android and more

The same gradient, same direction, ready for your app or design system.

let driftwoodIronGradient = LinearGradient(
    colors: [
        Color(red: 0.2, green: 0.224, blue: 0.263),
        Color(red: 0.282, green: 0.302, blue: 0.345),
        Color(red: 0.318, green: 0.333, blue: 0.384)
    ],
    startPoint: UnitPoint(x: 0.5, y: 0),
    endPoint: UnitPoint(x: 0.5, y: 1)
)

// Usage
Rectangle().fill(driftwoodIronGradient)

Colours in the Driftwood Iron gradient

StopNameHEXRGBHSL
1Charcoal#333943rgb(51, 57, 67)hsl(218, 14%, 23%)
2Grey#484D58rgb(72, 77, 88)hsl(221, 10%, 31%)
3Grey#515562rgb(81, 85, 98)hsl(226, 9%, 35%)

Driftwood Iron gradient in use

Build something beautifulA hero section on the Driftwood Iron gradientGet started
Button
Card accentAs a border or progress bar
Gradient text

Driftwood Iron gradient variations

Reversed
Horizontal
Radial
Conic
Softer
Deeper
Smooth (OKLCH)
Hard stops

Download as an image

Free PNG wallpapers and backgrounds, drawn in your browser at full resolution.

Frequently asked questions

What are the hex codes for the Driftwood Iron gradient?

The Driftwood Iron gradient uses 3 colours: #333943, #484D58 and #515562, at an angle of 180°.

How do I use the Driftwood Iron gradient in CSS?

Paste background: linear-gradient(180deg, #333943, #484D58, #515562); into any element’s styles. For Tailwind, use the class list in the Tailwind block above.

What text colour works on the Driftwood Iron gradient?

White text has the best contrast, at 9.0:1 against the gradient’s average colour, which is AAA. Check the lightest and darkest ends too if text spans the whole gradient.