← All gradients
35%How it works
Seasonal

Halloween Pumpkin

#FF7B00
#FF9E00
#FFC300
Text readability
Seasonal WarmBold

Halloween Pumpkin is a warm and bold 3-colour linear gradient that runs from orange (#FF7B00) through orange (#FF9E00) to yellow (#FFC300) at 135°. It suits hero sections and call-to-action buttons and banners and attention-grabbing headers. Black text reads best on it, at a contrast ratio of 10.2:1 against the gradient’s average colour (AAA). Check every point, not just the average →

CSS
background: linear-gradient(135deg, #FF7B00, #FF9E00, #FFC300);
Tailwind
bg-gradient-to-br from-[#FF7B00] via-[#FF9E00] to-[#FFC300]
Figma token
{
    "halloween-pumpkin": {
        "value": "linear-gradient(135deg, #FF7B00 0%, #FF9E00 50%, #FFC300 100%)",
        "type": "color"
    }
}

Halloween Pumpkin gradient for SwiftUI, Flutter, Android and more

The same gradient, same direction, ready for your app or design system.

let halloweenPumpkinGradient = LinearGradient(
    colors: [
        Color(red: 1, green: 0.482, blue: 0),
        Color(red: 1, green: 0.62, blue: 0),
        Color(red: 1, green: 0.765, blue: 0)
    ],
    startPoint: UnitPoint(x: 0, y: 0),
    endPoint: UnitPoint(x: 1, y: 1)
)

// Usage
Rectangle().fill(halloweenPumpkinGradient)

Colours in the Halloween Pumpkin gradient

StopNameHEXRGBHSL
1Orange#FF7B00rgb(255, 123, 0)hsl(29, 100%, 50%)
2Orange#FF9E00rgb(255, 158, 0)hsl(37, 100%, 50%)
3Yellow#FFC300rgb(255, 195, 0)hsl(46, 100%, 50%)

Halloween Pumpkin gradient in use

Build something beautifulA hero section on the Halloween Pumpkin gradientGet started
Button
Card accentAs a border or progress bar
Gradient text

Halloween Pumpkin gradient variations

Reversed
Horizontal
Radial
Conic
Softer
Deeper
Smooth (OKLCH)
Hard stops

Download as an image

Free PNG wallpapers and backgrounds, drawn in your browser at full resolution.

Frequently asked questions

What are the hex codes for the Halloween Pumpkin gradient?

The Halloween Pumpkin gradient uses 3 colours: #FF7B00, #FF9E00 and #FFC300, at an angle of 135°.

How do I use the Halloween Pumpkin gradient in CSS?

Paste background: linear-gradient(135deg, #FF7B00, #FF9E00, #FFC300); into any element’s styles. For Tailwind, use the class list in the Tailwind block above.

What text colour works on the Halloween Pumpkin gradient?

Black text has the best contrast, at 10.2:1 against the gradient’s average colour, which is AAA. Check the lightest and darkest ends too if text spans the whole gradient.